Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Shooting pain in shoulder after hurting hand due to fall. Solution?

i fell the other day and my hand braced the fall. The next day, my arm hurt a little and my elbow was swollen. After icing it for 48 hrs, i have a bruise on the inside of my elbow and every now and again get a shooting pain up to my shoulder if i move my arm in certain positions (last time it happened i was putting on my seatbelt). What could this be?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Behind the 'inside of elbow', is the ulnar nerve - probably it is getting irritated in certain position.
Full and painless movements exclude elbow joint involvement.
There could be minor injury to ligament, muscle or even a hair-line fracture...
Rest to the part helps in early stages.
If you do not improve in 4 or 5 days, you should see a doctor and get examined.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor