Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Shifting dizziness without headache, cat scan and blood test negative

For about 6 weeks I have had shifting dizziness without headache . I have had a Cat scan and this came back negative. I have also had blood work that has come back negative. The shifting dizziness only occurs occasionally (about once a week0 , lasts only seconds and usually occurs when I am at the computer or positioning my head while reading.
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
It seems from the history that you are having dizziness without headache.
Since you have undergone CT scan and blood tests and all have come normal I would like to consider hypotension or hypovolemia or hypoxia secondary to carotid artery atherosclerosis as cause.
As of now you can take anti vertigo drugs and require further evaluation to find out the underlying cause and treatment accordingly.

Thank you
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor