Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Sharp, stabbing pain in my lower abdomen, vomiting sensation. What is the treatment?

Yesterday, I couldn t eat. I would take a few bites and feel like I would vomit . Last night, I woke to sharp, stabbing pain in my lower abdomen . Eventually I did sleep but woke this morning with the pain and was doubled over for a half hour or so. Pain is still there, not as severe but present nonetheless. I have had 3 c-sections and the pain is around the incision area on the inside. It is worse when laying down. More descriptive could be I feel as if internal stitching has been torn apart while on fire.
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your history of previous 3 C section and pain over the incision area, this may be due to impending scar rupture,
You havnt given when is the last C section done.
If it is in very recent there is a possibility of wound infection. Usually old C section scar has a possibility of rupture when the uterus expands as in pregnancy.
You need to consult your surgeon for further advice
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Jasjit Singh Virk's  Response
This is very commom complaint after C-Sections incision scar .
aslong as there is no buldge on the incision scar you need not to worry as it is called scar tenderness due to fibrosis. you need to get som egood painkillers.
if not releived get and ultrasound abdomen done

hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor