Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Sharp pains on upper back, armpit after taking amoxicillin for bronchitis. Cause?

Hi, I have bronchitis and just completed 24 hrs of amoxicylyn. I m still really sick and on top of it I now have really sharp pain in the upper right side of my back. The pain started under my arm pit and has spread to my back. Will this go away? Should I be worried that there is something wrong with my lung? Thanks, Kelly
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  370
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
The pain described by you appears to be pleritic in nature which is because of the inflammation of the outer covering of the lung. You need to get an xray chest done to rule out pneumonia or any other lung condition so that appropriate treatment can be prescribed. If there is no lung pathology it could be musculoiskeletal because of coughing. Cotinue antibiotics and take some pain killers.
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor