Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Sexual relation, no vaginal penetration, genitals touched on several occasions, flu symptoms. High HIV risk?

Hello doctor, I am a boy of 23 years and i had a sexual relation with my cousin 4 years ago. We don t had penetrating condition for once though our genitals touched several times. Now a days i have some flu like symptoms with weakness. So do I need to go for a HIV test or there is some other problems ? please doctor, reply me soon, i am so much afraid.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello!

Thanks for being with us.

It is very unlikely to have HIV infection.

HIV infection has following stages:

1.Acute Infection:
Within 2-4 weeks after infection with HIV, you can experience an acute illness, which is often described as “the worst flu ever” also called acute retroviral syndrome (ARS).
During this period of infection, large amounts of virus are being produced in your body.Eventually your immune response will begin to bring the level of virus in your body back down to a level called a viral set point, which is a relatively stable level of virus in your body.

Duiring this period of initial 2-4 weeks or maximum up to 6-8 weeks HIV PCR or P24 protein antigen can detect HIV infection which is negative for you.

2.Clinical Latency:
After the acute stage of HIV infection, the disease moves into a stage called clinical latency. This period is sometimes called asymptomatic HIV infection or chronic HIV infection. During this phase, HIV reproduces at very low levels, although it is still active.This stage can last up to 10 years.

In this stage HIV-ELISA and other tests can detect HIV infection.

3.AIDS:
This is the stage of infection that occurs when your immune system is badly damaged and you become vulnerable to opportunistic infections.

During this stage also ELISA and other test can detect the HIV infection.

It is highly unlikely that you develop symptoms so late as you had sexual relation 4 years ago.

Present flu like symptoms could be due to other viral upper respiratory tract infection.
If you do not have sexual relationship since last 4 years,you can go for HIV-ELISA test to confirm the presence of infection.

Hope this could help you.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Geriatrics Specialist Dr. Surendiran Gaj's  Response
Hello,
It is been 4 years since your last intercourse experience, you had very minimal chances of contracting HIV , due to that act.
The symptoms you are mentioning pertain to the initial stage which usually starts within months of contracting HIV, so you are not infected with HIV, with that act.
HIV/AIDS comes with main symptoms of evening rise of temperature and sudden loss of weight.
If your flu like symptoms are getting worsening day by day , get an physician examine yourself and proceed as per results.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

  User's Response
use homoeopathic medicine Rhus tox 200 4 drop 3 times and ars alb 200 , 4 drop 3 times



thanks

dr praveen pathak

india
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor