Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Sex using withdrawal method, light brown bleeding, itching in vagina, nausea. Pregnancy possible?

I ve been having sex for a month everyday but my boyfriend used to withdraw. I got my period on time but its very unusual, it s light brown and very light. My vagina is itching a lot. I m not having any pregnancy symptoms except from the fact that I feel a tiny bit sick sometimes but I never vomit . Could I be pregnant ?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Though withdrawl method doesn't give 100% protection against pregnancy but still chances of pregnancy are less because you got your periods on due date,though pattern of periods was little altered.Since the method of contraception you have used is not 100% secur and your periods were light,the possibility of this bleeding as implantation ( bleeding that occur at time of implantation of fertalized ovum into uters) bleeding cannot be ruled out.I would suggest you to get you home pregnancy test done 10 days after this bleeding to rule out or confirm pregnancy.Itching in vagina nausea and being sick could be due to pregnancy or may have different etiology and needs consultation from a gynaecologist
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor