Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Severe vertigo, prescribed betahistine. Reason? What is recovery time?

My 16 yr daughter has severe vertigo and was prescribed betahistine . But, she feels no better and is almost completely immobile (by choice). The GP prescribed 16 mg TDS to no avail. What is the cause and approx. recovery time. My daughter had her tonsils removed in Jan 2012 without event. Otherwise her medical hx is NAD.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thanks for your query.

Vertigo is only a symptom, and not the main condition. Vertigo can be caused by conditions like:
-Meniere's disease
-Vestibular neuritis
-Benign paroxysmal postional vertigo (most common)
and many more.

Depending on the condition and treating the condition, the vertigo will disappear. Until this, the vertigo can only be suppressed, but it will return for sure.

Please discuss the diagnosis and accordingly seek treatment for the same. I hope this information helps. Do write back to me for any further clarifications.

Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Vertigo is symptom in which spinning of head and imbalance occurs and sometime movement brings acute attack.
This can have many causes common one are Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo, that is, of a spinning sensation caused by changes in the position of the head.
Labyrinthitis, Menieres disease and Vestibular neuritis.
She is young so please consult a ENT surgeon to examine her and make proper diagnosis and treatment depends on that.
If it is BPV it may reduce in week time and if some thing other is there then recovery depends on cause.
If it persist then a consultation with Neurologist is warranted and MRI of brain with vertigo study may be required.
Please take good care of her
Best of Luck.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor