Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Severe upper right abdominal pain

I have sever upper right abdominal pain that is worse when sitting and laying down. I had my gallblatter taking out a year ago and the pain feels like gallstones. It is brought on when i take perscribed tylonal 3 and vicodion, i thought it was the medicine but now it is happening even when i dont take the medicine. I have to eat something to make it stop.
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thnk u for the consult..u need to consult a surgeon as soon as posible bcoz it need to b rule out wat is d cause for u had previous surgery of gallblader so it may be any othre problem related to previous sugery or liver or any other organ.there is nothng like that to eat which can stop the better u consult a surgeon.
Answered: Fri, 28 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor