Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Severe sore throat, chest congestion, pain while spitting. Cold symptoms?

Hi, two days ago I developed a sore throat which gradually became painful. Then that turned into heavy chest congestion, my voice deepening, spitting up phlegm , and when I spit, a sharp pain in my upper right jaw above the teeth . I also JUST noticed that directly in front of my uvula I have a very very small nodule that is not painful at all. I feel like this is just a bad cold. What is it most likely?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M.for your query.

I have gone through your clinical history and as you said initially you developed sore throat which progressed to heavy chest infection and result in chest congestion.

Considering your symptoms in all aspect it appears that you have developed respiratory tract infection involving both upper and lower respiratory tract. this shows that pathogenicity of the organism is quite high.

For quick relief you should take wide spectrum antibiotic, anti inflammatory, mucolytic and expectorant cough syrup. But as for as radical treatment is concern you should do these investigations-

(a) X-Ray chest P.A.view.
(b) Culture and sensitivity of phlegm.
(c) Blood - CBC, ESR, blood sugar - F. & P.P.
(d) Urine _ Routine & Microscopic.

Next step is thorough examination of respiratory system and co-relation with investgation reports is necessary to make final diagnosis that has to be manage accordingly.

Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Polash Sannigrahi's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello Harrison,

All these symptoms indicate that you might be having Pharyngitis.
Management includes:
1. Gargle with warm salt water to relieve throat pain.
2. Analgesics like paracetamol
3. Antibiotics depending upon culture & sensitivity reports to remove the causative organism.
4. Antihistamine preparations can also be used to provide symptomatic relief.

If symptoms still will be better to consult an ENT specialist.

Meanwhile...avoid taking cold food & drinks, maintain adequate hydration & take soft, non-spicy foods.

Wish you good health & a speedy recovery.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor