Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Severe prolapsed rectum. What is the treatment?

After 15 yrs of going to dr.s and supposably specialist, I have finally learned that I have a severe prolasped rectum. But when I go to the bathroom my fecal matter comes out in long(sometimes over 3 ft. long)rope like worms. I have been tested for such and even though they said it not positive for worms, I was given strong worm pills. Do you have any idea what this could be? It doesn't move. But you can actually put your hand on my stomach and follow its movements. To me, it feels like I have a baby in my stomach.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for coming to HCM. As you mentioned that you went through several tests & was not positive for worms, it is very less likely you have worms. Also, there are no such big worms (unless exceptional un-attended cases) that can be felt as moving from outside of abdominal wall.
I am assuming that you underwent gastro-intestinal scopy which was normal, which rules out any mechanical problem of intestinal loops, normal ultrasound abdomen rules out any lumps/growth in abdomen, or partial obstruction. You have not indicated your built/age/gender/general health; people with thin abdominal wall, normal movements happening in intestines to push food forward (peristalsis) can be felt.
Coming to your concern on fecal matter being rope-like, the shape in which fecal matter is seen as coming out depends on the shape of tightest/narrowest anal opening and the condition of lumen/cavity before that; since you have severe rectal prolapse, that might be the cause. As I mentioned initially, if you are tested negative for worms/ova/eggs of intestinal parasites from a good lab, it is unlikely that you have worms. If the tests that I mentioned here are done and are normal/negative, you don't need further testing. Just follow up with your doctor for rectal prolapse management.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor