Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Severe proctocolitis, bloody stools, frequent bowels. Taking asacol, flagly, ayurvedic medication. Cureable illness?

Hi ,am frm XXXXX ,am suffering from severe proctocolitis since january.After a colonoscopy test,a doctor prescribed asacol ,after for 2 months, then i change doc,2nd doc gave me Flagly,but the problem is still the same, am having Bloody Stool and still going to toilet more than 8 times per day.since 2 weeks am taking ayurvedic med after consulting a ayurvedic doc,unfortunately there is no change. Is this illness cureable,is it life long disease,thanks
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response

If your stool is bloody and you have stool evacuation more than 8 times daily, you should make sure you are not just losing blood with your stool. You'd need to do a lab. test for a sample of your stool for blood and microbiology as well as do blood tests - full blood count, Hb, prothrombin time.

It would also be good to know which ayurvedic remedies you are taking.

Apart from blood and stool tests, a specific type of scanning would be helpful in order to closer diagnose your disease and the health condition of your gastro-intestinal system as well as specific types of treatment, including the oral intake of medications, introduction of medications into the rectum and colon, colon hydrotherapy with medications, low level laser therapy, laser puncture and/or reflexotherapy and specific medications that could stop bleeding and regulate your intestinal functions.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist Dr. Sreekanth Appasani's  Response
Your symptoms and the medication prescribed by your earlier allopathic doctor suggest a possible inflammatory bowel disease. It is unusual for any infection to persist so long as 5 months and to have persistent blood loss. I think it would be better for you to go ahead with a formal gastroenterologist consultation and a full length colonoscopy and multiple biopsies from your colon to determine the nature of your disease. It's also not ideal to change doctors so frequently if you r diagnosed and confirmed to have inflammatory bowel disease. It would take some time for you to settle down if you are started on treatment. Also depending on the nature of the disease you may require additional therapies apart from asacol previously taken.
Coming to the disease nature We cannot be sure about the nature of disease until some biopsies are done and confirmed to have inflammatory bowel disease. If its confirmed, then this is definitely a treatable disease and sometimes you need to take medications life long.
Hope this information helps you in getting better early.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor