Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Severe pain after breast was hit by a friend. Hard thick lump below the nipple. Worried about scar tissue?

I got hit in the boob by a friend. It hurt when I got hit but after that It didn t. This morning I woke up and the Brest was in very severe pain. It has a hard-ish, thick lump under the nipple and it hurts to the touch. Please help. I m 13 quite young to be developing Brest cancer . But I m worried it may be scar tissue . Please give me some awnsers.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  293
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
Hi. there is nothing to worry about. According to the history u provided the pain and lump is just because of the internal trauma/ tissue damage. IT will resolve automatically in few days in the mean while u can take some pain killer for the pain ( paracetamol ) or brufen. Or apply the gel named ( voltrol gel) for pain releif.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor