Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Severe itching in the labia majora. Normal pap smear test. Spots on the clitoris. Concerned

IHave Had severe Itching InMyLabiaMajora On And Of. My Pap Smears Have BeenNegative. I Just Turned 60 . InEffort To FindOut Why I Was Itching So Much, I Noticed White Stuff On And Close To My Clitoris. But Also Noticed Sever Dark Elevated Spots. I Had NoticeD One In The Past But Now I Notice 4 Or 5. I Am Going To Schedule WithMy OB/Gyn. Since Jan I HaBe Had 2 Antibiotic Treatments Due To Upper Respiratory Conditions And I Thought It Mighty Be Ph Inbalance. Should I Be Concerned?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It seems that you might have fungal infection on the part.
Apply anti-fungal cream locally.
Take oral anti-fungal medicine like Flucanozole 150 mg once in a week for 4 weeks after consulting your doctor.
Keep local hygiene clean, dry and airy.
There is other possibility of having atrophy changes in genital part.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Nsah Bernard's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting,

From your description you are having vulvovaginitis which yours is most likely due to candidosis. It is likely that the treatment of your URTI was with amoxicillin which can predispose to fungal infection of your vulva and vagina. I will encourage that you see the gynobs so that treatment can be provided. Pap smear will not be able to determine the presence of bacteria and/or fungi responsible for vulvovaginitis, but is more specific to rule out cervical cancer.
With appropriate antifungal topical treatment with miconazole or others, you will not be able to feel any itches.

Hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor