Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Severe hip pain in the last stage of pregnancy. Given codeine and paracetamol to reduce the pain. Had synovitis in childhood. Should be concerned about the childbirth?

Hi my daugut uhter is due to give birth in around 2weeks she has severe left hip pain which is now effecting her mobility and unable to sleep at night. The gp gave her codeine for the pain but she is unable to take it on;y paracetamol the hip keep clicking and she feels her leg will give away.As a child she had synovitis when we were on holiday the doctor then told us she should not wait bear on it for a week then take it easy ,see our on gp when back in the country from time to time it became painful but then went off again now she is dueto give birth we have become very concerned obout what the labour may do to the hip? the pain is really severe 10/10 24/7 she is worried that if they give her painrelief it could effect how she will walk after ie epidural any advice will surely be very welcome thankyou mrs C.m Dahmani.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

The hip pain in pregnancy is normal and related to "instability" in the pelvic bones. This will reverse itself once she is delivered. Labor will not affect the hip - this is actually a normal problem (unfortunately). She will be a good candidate for an epidural, and the epidural is going to be a safe option during labor. Options for control of pain related to this pelvic instability includes:

1. Rest
2. Warm baths (not hot)
3. Tylenol (not ibuprofen like meds)
4. Pelvic support hose (sometimes available with a prescription)

If this seems to be getting worse, then her doctor should be notified to make sure something else is not going on!

I hope that this helps and good luck! If you would like a more detailed or prompt answer, please consider the Premium Service.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor