Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Severe hip pain. Total hip replacement scheduled. Will cortisone cause infection?

Hi Doctor, my husband is waiting total hip replacement , although he has not been given a date for this, the pain is out of this world. He takes copious amounts of anti inflamatory drugs but with litle relief. His doc has said no to cortisone as it could cause an infection and complications during surgery, can you answer why.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

Cortisone is a steroid medication and also decreases immunity in the patient as a side effect. If immunity is less during surgery, the risk for infection is more and the healing can get delayed. This is the reason your doctor suggested against giving steroids.

Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 25 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor