Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Severe headache, Done MRI found old healed Granuloma. History of convulsion on left side. Any complication?

my daughter had a covulsion of left side when she was around three years old. at the age of 16 she had continuous head ache. our nurologist suggested for MRI of brain. the result shows that there is a old healed granuloma . and prescribed some medicine. now she is 23 yeras and suffers frequent headche. is it because of some serious complications of this old healed granuloma?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Public Forum

Old healed granuloma least likely to cause such pain.

In her case, it is better to rule out other causes of headache in this age group like:
-High BP.
-Pathology in ear, teeth, sinus or eyes.
-Vision problem
-Anxiety and stress

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Dr. Ashish Mittal
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor