Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Severe hair fall and dandruff, receding hair line. Any chance to regain lost hair ?

I have been having hair fall and dandruff for the past 5 years.i have a receding hair line and i almost lost 50% of my hair.I have taken some treatment for dandruff and controlled it.Now i do not have dandruff as before.Is there any chance for me to get those lost hair back since there is no dandruff now?My scalp has become almost shiny and looks like the forehead skin in the front.Is it possible to grow the hair back in those parts?
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Vignesh,
The hair fall that you are having is partly because of severe dandruff(seborrheic dermatitis) and also because you are most probably having male patterned baldness. Both the conditions are treatable and you have fair chances of regaining your hair. Firstly use a good scalp cleanser like nizral and sebowash to keep dandruff at bay. Even if dandruff is gone, you still need to continue with these on weekly basis as a maintenance therapy. Also do not oil your hair as it increases dandruff. Start using minoxidil 5% and amenixil based solutions available in market 1ml twice in a day over scalp. You can also start with tab finesteride 1mg daily. The treatment suggested above will take 3 to 4 months to show good response. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor