Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Severe eye pain, frequent headaches, extreme pressure in eyes, no glaucoma. Treatment?

My boyfriend (28) has severe eye pain in both eyes and also suffers from frequent headaches ....This has been going on for almost 2 years now and has yet to be, i feel, correctly diagnosed....He was told he has high eye pressure and that though he doesnt have glaucoma they want to keep an eye on him to make sure that it doesnt develope....He has been in constant pain from this for 2 years and i want to find not just an answer but the right answer! So i am researching as much as i can!
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Thank you for posting this question in the web site
First of all let me tell you that a given medical symptoms can be due to various reasons. The primary objective of the attending doctor is to find out the exact cause and treat it accordingly rather than based upon simple assumption. I hope yopu understnad what i mean
Now back to your question, your boy friend has basically eye pain and headache. Note that you have told us if this is episodic or daily, is there any associated vomiting or nor or ansy other associated symptoms. Please note that headache and associated eye pain in a patient can be due to so many reasons like migrain, cluster headache, glaucoma, brain infection or tumor and so on. So the aim is to find out the cuase.
If your opthalmologist ahs ruled out a possibility of glaucoma, the other strong possibility is that of cluster headache or migrain. A neurological examination, performed by a neurolphysician will tell us if your boy friend will need a brain scan, either MRI or CT scan. these brain scans will reasonably rule out the possibility of either any brain infection, tumor or other things which can result in the symptoms you have told us. If these scans are negative, as the suspicion of cluster or migrain is high , he will benefit with medications like sumatriptan for acute attack and other medicines which will help are gabapentin, topiramate , valproate sodium etc.
My sincere advise to you will be to undergo a neurological check up rather than being preoccupied with glaucoma. Your neurophysician will approach the way i have listed
Note that you donot have anythig seriour to worry
Wish you good health
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor