Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Severe dizziness. Taking Vertin, doing cervical traction. Will this help?

Sir, as per doctor s advice I am taking Vertin 16 thrice a day and now undergoing cervical traction for 20 minutes and ust for 10 minutes. I also take BP medicine amlopres at 25 in the morning after breakfast. My main problem is dizziness . Will this treatment cure my disease. X-Ray report of spine is osteophytic lipping and subartic scelorosis in C5-C6 in cervical spine . Doing regular neck exercise for 3 times a day. Kindly give guidance. N.K.Mukhopadhyay
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

You are on the correct treatment for cervical spondylosis. If spondylosis is the cause of your symptoms, you would feel better.
However, please continue the neck exercises to prevent recurrence of dizziness.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
My email:
My blog:
ndylosis is the sole cause of your symptoms, then, you would feel better after treatment.
Answered: Mon, 29 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor