Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Severe cramping and spotting, back pain. Had an abortion. Concerned

Hello, I had a surgical abortion one week ago today. I was at six weeks and had a smooth procedure (ie minimal cramping and only a few hours of spotting). Two days ago (on the 5th morning after) I woke up with unbelievable cramping and had begun spotting again. I assumed this was normal- took a few ibuprofen and took it easy. Since then, I have had spotting, felt bloated and pain in my stomach and in my lower back (around my kidneys). I have a follow-up apt on April 8. Should I be concerned about my symptoms or just wait them out? Thank you for your help!
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

After surgical abortion some amount of pain abdomen, spotting can be seen up to one week to ten days.
If there is no excessive bleeding, foul smelling discharge etc. no need to worry.
You wait and watch till your next consultation. And can take symptomatic treatment meanwhile.
If the spotting or pain abdomen increases better to consult your doctor early.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 20 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor