Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Severe constipation and hair loss, low grade fever with lymphadenitis, soreness in lips and nose, blue pale hands and red palms with blotching. Tests showed ANA++.nucleoplasm pattern. Conclusion?

Hello Sir,i am a 26 year old female from India.I would like to get some advice regarding my health condition.I have been suffering from severe constipation and hairloss for the past 8 years.Low grade fever with lymphadenitis and sore in lips and nose were also present.I had diarrhea with loss of appetite for long time with wheat diet.Recently my body has become more sensitive to heat and cold.There are also visible changes in the skin like blue pale hands and red palms with blotching.I have pain under the ribcage and stools are pale and fatty. All my reports were normal except for ANA++.nucleoplasm pattern Wbc 4800,hb 13,esr 10,all liver function tests were normal. AMA,ANCA,ENAprofile negative,anti ds dna normal. I have noted that alkaline phosphatase value was 30 last year which is now 54 normal range. I am shrinking day by day and has lost upto 6 kgs in 8 months. I have got mild swelling in fingers.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thank u for ur enquery
as per ur history u have more chance of getting connective tissue disorder (CTD)
ur ANA is positive
anti-ds DNA is normal- it goes against SLE
but u need to repeat anti-ds DNA antibody along with anti-Sm antibody...because anti-Sm is most specific for SLE
u need to exclude other CTD also by doing anti-Ro, anti-La antibody, RA factor, anti-CCP antibody
if possible excision biopsy of ur lymphnodes to be done
another important point is that u should have ELISA for HIV1&2..HIV needs to be excluded
do consult a rheumatologist
i think with these u ll come to know ur disease
dont worry
thank u
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor