Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Severe bleeding with bad cramps and heavy clots. Have Anxiety attacks. Is it a miscarriage?

Ive been bleeding for 57 days. I don t know whats wrong, i havent had any really bad cramps or pain. Its been so long i can t remember if i ve had any other symptoms. The other night i passed a clot that was about 2in long and 1/2 in to 1 in thick. Im 25, married, never been on birth control and have never been to a gyno because i m terrified at the thought. I literally go into anxiety attacks thinking about in my mind its the equivalent of rape. I figured it may be my weight so ive been excersising 20+ minutes everyday. No real signs that its going to stop. Could i have miscarried?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

As intrusive as you find going to a gynecologist, in this case you will have to see one. Yes it is likely that you had a miscarriage and that is why you are bleeding out clots. But there is also a chance that there are fibroids present, so I think at least an ultrasound is required.
So please see a doctor as soon as possible. So that we can find the cause and treat you accordingly.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor