Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Severe back pain, difficulty in using arm, on injections for sciatic and lumbar. Suggestions for treatment?

hi, my name is rhonda and i am i very very bad pain. about 5 years ago i had back surgery cause my 5th and 6th virtibra was colasplassed so they went through my neck and put in a a plate and 2 screws. i still have some trouble using my arm but not bad. The problem i am having now is my sciatic and the 4th and 6th lumbar .i have had injections no help, therapy no help, i have been to the dr over and over again he just keeps giving me meds that are worthless.I am so misserable i cannot sleep,stand lay ,just everything is husband is very upset and we do not know what to do ,Ihave had 2 mri s done also i just want the pain gone. Can you give me advise please, Thank you Rhonda Mulinix 1-26-13
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
The reason for the failure of treatment of sciatica and problem of L4and 6 may be due to the previous surgery of the cervical vertibrae.
I usually prescribe to my patient with such symptoms neurotropic injections for 10 consecutive days, and then periodically Antiinflmatories, and rubifecient for local application.
Physiotherapy may help you to some extent.
Avoid taking potato, other tubers, tomato, egg, chicken, and sea foods.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor