Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Severe back pain, diabetic. Done MRI, disc herniation. Have had radio frequency ablations. Given tramadol, zanaflax. Further?

Severe back pain since 2007 which is worsening every day. Today I am a 8/10 on pain scale with meds. 43 year old female, type 1 Diabetic. My most recent MRi was done 3/15/13 on a 3.0 Tesla Ultra High Filed Skyra Wide Bone MRI. I have had many epdurals in these areas as well as many Radiofrequency Ablations
No narcotic pain medication helps. I have been given dilaudid, morphine, oxycontin, oxycodone, Opana IR, Tramadol, Nortriptyline, Pamelor, Cymbalta, Elevil, Zanaflaz, Flexoril, Amrix, Ibruprphen 800, Lidoderm patches, Flector patches, Trigger point injections, and finally Fentanyl patches which I change every 48 hrs on 100mcg. They work but for constant pain they don't and no medications work for breathrough pain.
Considering North American Spine Institute Accurascope all the way in dallas.

Disc desiccation at L2-L3, L3-L4 and L4-L5
At L-23 level there is a disc space narowing and circumferential disc bulging without central canal or neural foraminal compromise.
At the L-3-L4 level there is a circumferential disc bulging with a left forminal disc herniation resulting in narrowing of the left neural formen
At the L4-L5 level there is circumferential disc bulging with a small superimposed central and left sided disc herniation. There is a mass effect upon the descending left L5 nerve root
Impression: Developing disc bulging at L2-L3
Stabble L3-L4 left formaminal and L4-5 central and left sided disc herniation
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Your spine surgeon should think now for performing disc removal/laminectomy etc or spinal fusion to very bad areas to relieve your pains and all radiations . this is the only solution as all modalities have been tried on you already
just trust the treating doctor who might be already planning to give you surgeryas ultimate remedy
Answered: Thu, 9 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor