Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Severe back pain. Undergone physiotherapy, severe muscular skeletal pain after taking gemfos 35 mg. Suggestions?

hello doctor,
i am 55 yr old and had approached a orthopaedic surgeon for my severe backache problem. After 4 sessions of physio therapy and some medication i was told to take gemfos 35mg. I took the first dose and after abot 12 hrs i got severe musculorskeletal pains. It is so bad that i cannot get up or bend or walk straight. Even heavy breathing or any kind of movement hurts me severely in the abdomen and chest region. It has been going on for the last 36 hrs and is still continuing. What should i do?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hallo dear friend
i hv studied your case
gemfos does not cause muskuloskeletal pain
it strenghten your bone
follow instructions of taking gemfos[hope you know]

there might be lumbar disc prolapse leading to radicular pain
you need some neurotropics like pregabalin
and calcium suppliment with vit D

take rest , take some analgesic , hot or cold fomentation
avoid lifting weights
sit with taking support to your back
continue spine extension exersizes
you need MRI SPINE
for further query contact on
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It seems that you have had an adverse reaction to Gelfos. You need to have rest. The effect is likely to wear off in a week. Take some mild pain killers and do a hot fomentation in lower back for relief.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor