Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Severe back pain. Taking cirofloxacin for urinary bladder infection. Persisting pain. Why?

I have been having severe back pain in middle right side of back and lower right side adomial area. Been to doctor and have ct, ultrasounds and all organs seem good. also chest xray all are normal. Pain starts when I go to sleep and it keeps me awake. Only sleep I get is sitting up. Doctor said I had bladder infection and put me on cirofloxacn, hydrocoapap 5-325 for pain, I still have to get up in middle of night and walk around . pain killers i take, but end up taking 2 ibprofin a couple hours after taking pain meds. This has been going on for about 9 days and they don t know what it is.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
Thank you very much for posting this query in HCM
Let me explain you that a given medical problem can be due to various causes and the main aim of treating doctor is to establish the cause and deal as per the cause.
The causes of back pain are many like lumbar spondylosis, infection in the bone of back side, infection in spinal cord, problems in the nerve roots of spinal cord. Some patients with other problems like infection in kidney, bladder, and pancreas can also have back pain.
I have noted your complaints and i feel that the back pain could be related to the infection you had. A remote possibility of spinal cord problem or nerve root problem cannot be commented without a proper neurological evaluation.
Further, sometimes ultrasound may miss the infection of kidney.
A CT scan will be a better option.
A advise you to undergo evaluation in a local hospital jointly by a nephrologist and neurologist. Their examination findings will help us guide you regarding the next step of management. This will determine if you need further scans of abdomen and spine.
They will guide you through tests and treatment

Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor