Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Severe abdominal pain from below the breast to the pelvis, groin. X-ray showed gas, did not ease up with Bentyl. Quick remedy?

I have been having severe abdminal pain extending from right under the breast down to below the pelvis around to the back and groin even hurts. Pain started a few weeks ago but would come and go. Friday it came on again but severe and has not gone away this time. Went to a clinic over the weekend because i couldn t handle the pain anymore and the xray showed ALOT of gas but yet i had 2 bowel movements (pretty normal just thinner than normal) before i went in. Stomach is bloated, my head hurts all the time and just feels funny. Starting feeling nauseated now when the pain is really bad. My blood pressure normally run around 110/80 but was 162/112 when I went to doc. He perscribed Bentyl which might be helping some but still no matter what i eat or drink the pain begins. If this is just alot of gas built up how in the world can i get rid of it?? Need relief fast!
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Your pain can be caused by kidney/ureter stones (or even infection). Looks like you haven't had a urine test performed (however it not always shows a signs of stone in urine). Kidney stones may cause a state called paralytic ileus what means that some irritating factor (inflammation in any abdominal area including kidney/ureter) stops proper function of intestines so the contents of intestines stops moving forward. That is why there is a lot of gas, nausea and stomach pain. It is advisable for you to have urine tests, blood tests (your high blood pressure may be a sign of severe infection), abdomen ultrasound (renal blockage can cause hydronephrosis what is urgent). Your symptoms may also mean that there is some other than kidney reason of ileus.
Abdomen X-ray should be repeated and if there is a suspicion of ileus, contrast examination of intestines should be done.
Hope this will help
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor