Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Severe abdominal pain and migraine. Being cardiac patient can I take neksium and lesuride tablets?

I am having severe abdominal pain , It develops after one and half to two hours after taking food. I do not have GERD . As a cardiac patient I am taking CLOPILET tablets. Can I take NEKSIUM and LESURIDE tablets? I have been taking ZINTAC and MUCAINE GEL, which I have been asked to stop. I am ocassionally having migraine also. V.J.Thirumalai (Age 74 years)
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HCM
as you stated that you are taking clopilet for your cardiac problem. it is an antiplatelet drug. and its adverse effects on the GIT includes dyspepsia in 25-27% cases, peptic ulcers and diarrhea. so the problems you are having with your stomach is probably due to the prolong use of the clopilet. now your concern about the neksium and lesuride is that you can use both of them as the neksium is proton pump inhibitor that is it prevents acid secretion. so it is very good indication to be used along with the clopilet to prevent its side effects. and lesuride is an antipsycotic drug so it also do not have any contraindication to be used along with the other drugs
with regards
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor