Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Severe abdominal pain after bowel resection for adhesion related bowel obstruction. Possible reason?

four and a half weeks after bowel resection for adhesion related bowel obstruction , what can still be causing intense pain? bowel movements are regular. The whole abdomen seems to be in pain. The pain is steady. Just got out of the hospital Tuesday, 4 weeks after surgery. finally took an oxycodone today, as the pain was 8 or 9 out of 10. It may be interesting to note that 2 years ago, i had bowel resection for diverticulitis , and there already were significant adhesions present, so it could not be done laparoscopically; I just dont recall this level of pain post-op then.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
As you got operated twice,the pain is due to adhesions again.It may be mild in nature.
Please take antispasmodic dicyclomine.
Take an x ray abdomen and see for multiple air fluid levels suggestive of intestinal obstruction.
Wish you good health
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor