Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Severe UTI, delayed periods, unprotected sex during ovulation. Can urine bacteria affect pregnancy test?

I have a bad uti that I haven t treated yet. My period is 5 days late now and I got a negative hpt this morning. I have same symptoms from my first pregnancy and I ve had unprotected sex during ovulation so pregnancy is possible. My question is, could the bacteria in my urine affect the levels of hcg in my urine or affect the hpt?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM I am Dr Das
No, bacterial infection doesn't affect hcg level.
As you have done the hpt test after the day of missed period , so, it is confirmed.
But, if youhave any doubts about your pregnancy then do a hcg test in blood and followed by USG scan of whole abdomen . Thats all.
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor