Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Severe PCOS, Glucophage XR 1000 mg ,hair loss, help?

Hi Doctors, I am 25 years old and have been diagonised with Severe PCOS about 6 months ago. I am on Glucophage XR 1000 mg once a day. I have severe hair loss and my hair is thinning in the front part and it is really depressing to see that part going bald . Please help me get this condition solved. Can i use any of the following Medications.Rogaine, Regaine, Vanarex , Mintop , Loniten, Avacor, Revivogen. Please reply soon as i eagerly look forward to your response. Thank you in advance!
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
thank you for your question Metformin is only FDA-approved treatment for insulin resistance and diabetes. Metformin is a useful medication in PCOS patients as it helps to improve fertility, reduce miscarriages and gestational diabetes,in pcos there is a hormonal disturbance thats why hair loss present,metformin cause severe lactic acidosis,start rogaine for hair loss
Answered: Tue, 21 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor