Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Semens analysis

Q. I am 38 ys old, having under control pressure and diabetes,iam taking the following medicine on regular basis: 1.Eslo 2.5 for pressure 2.zory1, piozmf 15 for diabetes. Last yr my wife had a miss carriage.There after we gave a gap of 5 months.We are again trying for pregnancy from last 4 months after a gap of 5 months.But till there is no result.I have my siemens analysis as follows: 1. liquification time: 40 min. vol. 3ml. 3.colour:greyish white 4.odour:musty 5.viscosity:moderate 7.agglutination;absent 8.sperm count:80 mill/ml sperm count:240 million 10.percent motility after liquification:50 percent grade 0: 50 no movement grade1:20 none forward grade2:20 slow, directed grade3:05 fast,directed grade4:05 very fast forward. 11. morphology normal: 65 % abnormal:35% 12.cellular elements wbc:1-2 rbc :not found epithelial cells:ocassional 13.Bio-chemical examination Fructose:present pl. advice is there is any problem or symtoms of infertility and how to get rid of it.your suggestion will be highly appreciated.thanks and warm regards.
Asked On : Thu, 26 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1038
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
     your semen analysis report is with in normal limits ,I don`t see any problem with it .Even normal semen analysis is not a guarantee for conception.Keep your Diabetes & blood pressure under control.Take some antioxidants to further improve your semen quality & penetrating power of sperm.

Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor