Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis test showed reduced motality. Will I be able to bear child?

Hello There, I am 30 and i am going to get marry after 2 month as a curiosity i did my seeman analysis recently, But i was shocked and worried that it has shown that my motality is only 30% for first 30min and reduced to 25% after 2 hours, and as far my knwoledge it should be more than 50% . So i am worried that wether i colud have child or not ?..please please please help me . I really dont know whoem i should concern.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Your semen analysis show only 30% motility.You have not mentioned the sperm count in your report.Please do not worry The motility of the sperms varies from time to time You have every chance to bear a child with 30% sperm motility.Motility of the sperm will improve if change the life style like having a moderate exercise every day and avoid smoking and alcohol and take anti oxygen drugs.
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Sexologist Dr. Ambekar's  Response
Dear jvnpais, YOU SHUD NOT GET DIPRESSED WITH THIS REPORT. as you have not mentioned total count and remember semen reports do not show constant values it varies in the same person at different times. Ist criteria to do semen analysis with a gape of 3 to 5 days and in this way if your 3 reports show low motility then you need to go through investigation. ie USG Testis and scrotum. better you do 2nd report after 5 days gape see it will show different values. its not a serious problem a lot medicine are now available to improve count and motility .
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor