Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis test done. What should be normal percentage of rapid linear progressive sperm count?

Here is my My Semen Analysis Report Please let me know ie it Normal or not ? and What should be normal % of Rapid Linear Progressive Sperm Count : The number of spermatozoa per ml : 56 Millions. Total number of sperms per ejaculate : 168 Millions. Viability : 75 % spermatotozoa alive at the end of 1/2 hours Rapid Linear Progressive IV & III - 20% Sluggish Linear Progressive II - 40 % Non Progressive I - 5 % Total number of abnormal spermatozoa : 29 %
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  442
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
hi, welcome to HCM i am Dr Das
first of all, sperm count is normal, total sperm count is normal. viability is also normal . progressive sperm (tththethat means linear and non linear both)should be more than 50% as per WHO1999. so, you also have normal number of progressive sperm.
but the morphology should be checked again by special stain.
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor