Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis showed sperm count, progression, motility, sluggish to normal, tail defects. What is the result?

Hi My semen analysis is as follows. Total Sperm count 65 millions. Motility 60%,
Progression Good to excellent forward progression. 04%
Sluggish to normal forward progression 16%
Sluggish progressive movement laterally, not directional 25%
Non motile or non progressive 25%
Dead 30%

Sperm Morphology
Normal form 70%
Head defects 10%
Neck and midpiece defe 15%
tail defects 05%

Other observations

WBCs 20-25 /HPF.
Plz tell me my report result is ok or not..? could i become a father with this results or not...?
Because three year passed of my marriage life but still i have no baby.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the report of your semen analysis that you have posted it appears that you have what is called as Asthenoterratozoospermia meaning there by that %tage of active motile sperms is very low and morphology of the sperm is also not normal.

Presence of 20-25 WBC is suggestive of active infection either in seminal vesicle or prostate.
Please tae antibiotics like Cefotaxime for 3weeks and repeat semen analysis after one month.

Normal count forward moving sperm for effective fertilisation as per WHO standards should be minimum 10-15%.
Unfortunately there are no medicines that can increase the motility of sperms.
Please consult qualified Infertility Specialist to explore the possibility of impregnate your wife with the help of newly assisted reproductive techniques like IVF or ICSI.

Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor