Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis report, want to get a child, carnisure and clofert

Good Afternoon Sir, My Semen analysis are- volume 1.4 ml, color- white, appearance- thick,mucaid,viscid,Odour- seminal, reaction- alkine. Motility-Rapidly progressive 68%,Slowly- 11%,Non Progressive- 09%,Non motile- 12%. Total Count-54milion/ml. 81% Spermetozoa shows normal morphology.stained smear also shows mononuclear round cells(1-2HPF) Sir, Is this report normal to get a child ? Can I take Carnisure and Clofert tablet ?
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
Your semen report is within normal limits. You can father a child easily. There is no need to take the fertility treatments like clofert. Taking supplements like Carnisure will help in further increasing the sperm health. Please do not worry.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 28 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor