Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis report. Why is pregnancy an issue? What are the pin headed things noted?

Hello Doctor, I took a semen analysis as my partner was not getting pregnant after trying to conceive for a year. I have mentioned the semen analysis report below. Please let me know if I will be able to help conceive natuarally? Are there any medications for the same? The results say : Colour: grey white Quantiy: 5ml Viscocity: Normal reaction: Alkaline Liquefication time: 30 mins Total spermatozoa count: 50millions/ml active motility: 20 to 30% Sluggish motility: 20 to 30% Non motile: rest Epithelial cells: 2 to 4 cells/hpf Pus cells: 4 to 6 cells/hpf RBC: Nil Morphology: 70% normal Impression: Asthenospermia (moderate) Remarks: Sperms appear normal in number and show moderate loss of active motility, Many pin headed, immature and swollen neck forms are noted.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
there are chances that your partner may become pregnant but beware to have sex around ovulation time (midcycle) after 3-4 days of abstinence . the following tips increase the chances of pregnancy:

1.avoid heat exposure to your testes

2.take more nuts like cashew and badam more veg and fruits

4.keep a thin pillow under buttocks of your wife in lying down position while having intercourse to increase the chances of sprems reaching ovum as your result shows asthenospermia and low active motile sperms
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor