Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done, shows low motility. Treatments available for motility correction? Can it be cured?

Hi ,
We are trying to have a baby for last 3 months. Recently my doctor suggested to do a semen analysis. Below is the report :
Vol : 2ml , Colour : Whitish , Odour : Musty , Reaction : Alkaline
Total count : 102 million / ml
Motility ; 10% (After 30 Mins) 2 % (2 Hrs)
Morphology : Normal form 40%
Pus cells : 1-2 / H.P.F
EP Cells : 2-3 / H.P.F
My doctor said that motility is very low and prscribed a medicine HeyForte (Twice a day for 3 months). Also suggested to repeat semen analysis after 6 weeks . I am very worried and want to know if the problem with motility can be cured . What are the treatments available for motility correction ? Is this a severe problem ? what shall I do ?

Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
what is called as Asthenospermia meaning there by that percentageof active motile sperm in your semen is less (10%) only .

The minimum percentage of active motile sperm accepted by most of the Infertility centres all over the world is 15 to 20%.

Your analysis report also reveas presence of pus cells in semen which suggests infection either in seminal vesicle or Prostate.which can be contolled by taking antibiotics for 3 -4 weeks.

Repeat your semen analysis in well renowned andrology laboratory to confirm the Asthenospermia.

Unfortunately there is no medicine that can improve the motility of sperms.

Please consult qualified Infertility specialist for advice regarding help of IVF or have pregnancy.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor