Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done for liquefaction, viscosity, total count and motility. Any advice?

semen analysis volume (ml) : 5.0 liquefaction : 15min viscosity : normal color : yellowish concentration(x10^6) : 13.5 sperms/ml total count : 67.5 motility : 45.7% progression : 2-3 normal morphology : 23% pus cell : 2+ cellular debris : minimal tail to tail clumping head to head clumping : minimal analysis : oligozoospermia Is this normal?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

It is not normal.
1.Yellowish color of semen is not normal and has to be investigated further.
2. Motility and progression are expected to be more
3. Normal morphology is expected to be 80% normalcy.
4. clumping of sperms have to be attended.
As the count is 67.5 millions cannot be labelled as oligozoospermia, but it can be labelled as Asthenospermia and tertospermia and has to be treated.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor