Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done. What are the chances of fertility? Should I go for testicular biopsy?

hello...! i am a 35 year old male...i got married last year...i have no kids...i am not a diabetic nor history of mumps , orchitis , testicular trauma but i have history of pulmonary tuberculosis when i was 17 year old for which i used ATT for semen analysis is as follows:volume=1.0 ml,consistency=liquid,color=white grey, liquefaction time=40min,sperm cout=nil,pus cells=35-40/HPF,RBC=3-4,FSH=1.8mIU/ml(normal),prolactin=6.5ng/ml(normal),testosteron=263ng/ml(normal),TSH=1.81uIU/ml(normal)...VDRL=negative....testicular U/S=both testes are normal in size with smooth margins and normal echotexture.multiple foci of fine calcification are seen in each testis;five foci in right and 6 foci in left testis.i want to know about the chances of fertility.and also tell me should i go for testicular biopsy or not..?
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
dear welcome to HCM...
your sperm count is nil...,
these are sperms which combine with the ova of female to cause pregnency ....
as there is active infection as well...
so it might be infection ,which prevent sperm formation ...
i advise you to take good antibiotics like cap velosef 500 mg TDS for 10 days along with tab Enoxabid 400 mg tvice aday for a week....
and then repeat your test ...,
wish you good health ....
Answered: Wed, 23 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor