Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Scared of getting HIV. What test should i do now?

i had sex with my collegue...3 weeks back...she is not married and i dont kow about her previous i am very scared that i will get AIDS as i dint use condom...pls tell me what test should i do now??when should i do?? pls do post a reply??
Asked On : Sat, 17 Oct 2009
Answers:  9 Views:  1859
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Chill buddy...i can understand ur problem....i have read many articles regarding hiv tests even i have gone through same problem 6 months back...there is one test called as DNA PCR...this test will be positive only after 3 weeks of exposure...this is the most earliest be positive...but u should go for ELISA and WESTERNBLOT...after 6 months...which are very specifc dont get pannicked buddy...
Answered: Sun, 18 Oct 2009
  User's Response
y should we wait for 6 months for westernblot test...can i have sex meanwhile...what is called as window peroid???normally what is thje duration of window peroidi
Answered: Sun, 18 Oct 2009
  User's Response
i have some idea about that as i am a micxrobiology student ...will try to xplain u about this window is the gap between infection and the devolopment of antibodies against hiv virus.... westernblot nowadays considerd as most specific detect we should wait till the body devolops antibodies...normal time is 3 -6 months..and it again depends upon the individual person...that is the reason doctors suggest western blot test after 6months.....
Answered: Sun, 18 Oct 2009
  User's Response
thanx for the information...and u dint comment that can we have sex in this window period??
Answered: Sun, 18 Oct 2009
  User's Response
yes coming to sex in this window period....if u are very doubtfull about ur status it is better to and if u feel like very desparate then have sex only after...using a u may spread hiv to others...and be very carefull while using condom as it may slip...when used by an unexperienced my ultimate suggestion is prevention is better than cure....have a safe sex and play safe...
Answered: Sun, 18 Oct 2009
  Anonymous's Response

You should not have had unprtected sex in the first place but you did and you have to prepare your self  for whatever results because i am in the same position as you and i have not tested yet but i will after three months.You should read more about  AIDS.

Answered: Wed, 23 Dec 2009
  User's Response

This is nothing but ofter making mistakes knowingly and finding the solution or thinking how safe it is ? my opinion about the said issue is, better one should not go for sex for the trial or experience !!!! because though even ofter soo much precautions we never know what will going to happen ofter that ? so better avoid this kind of highly risk factors in life.think you are also a responsible person in the family and this beautiful world !!!!!!!!! 

Posted by: Dr Naveen Kumar -The apollo Clinic,J.P.Nagar  

Answered: Thu, 24 Dec 2009
  User's Response

hello mates

my condom was broen while i was going in with lady immedaitley i took back and gone with neww one but i got dought about that lady wher as she had other partners to so i took her to lab for blood test elisa after 15 days of exposure she was -ve even i had done dna pcr after 35 days the result was not detected  or    -ve. evn i had gone for elisa again at 24 weeks again it was -ve do i need any other test to get my self chilll out all this test where done at top digaonastics in hyderbad plz help me

Answered: Sun, 24 Jan 2010
Dermatologist Dr. sudhakaran's  Response
Dear all, If you want to get cleared whether u got HIV from your partner, you can do the following tests:
1) real time PCR for HIV after 7 days of exposure.
2) ELISA for HIV after 3 months of exposure.
western blot is a confirmatory test if ELISA become positive.
Answered: Thu, 30 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor