Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Scan shows mild periventricular leukoencephalopathy. Indicator of early senile dementia?

Hello doctor Grief, I am a 56 y/o female. Yesterday I received a cat scan because I was kicked in the face by a patient at work. They did not find any brain injuries, but the report said I have mild periventricular leukoencephalophathy. I just researched this online and I get the impression that this is an indicator of early senile dementia . Is this right?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query,

I understand your problem

Let me tell you that imaging findings should always be correlated clinically.Imaging alone will not be able to guide us better. These changes can be seen in normal people with high blood pressure, diabetes etc. If you do not have any symptoms like memory loss, behavioral problem, problem in handling your finances etc, you need not worry about anything. You will be surprised to know that there are so many of my patients with this imaging finding and they are doing well over years. Please stay relaxed

Hope this clarifies
Best wishes
Dr Gopal K Dash MD, DM, Post-doctoral fellowship (Epilepsy)
Consultant Neurologist and Epilepsy specialist
Narayana Hrudayalaya Hospital, Bangalore
My Blog in the Web site:
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor