Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Scan shows 5 weeks growth with no fetal pole or heart beat, empty sac, spotting seen, took Susten. Reasons ?

Hi doctor, As per the scan report, I am 7 weeks pregnant, but the scan is showing only 5 weeks growth with no fetal pole or heart beat detected, empty sac. And, I started sort of spotting, went to the hospital and the doctor suggested Susten and bed rest for 1 week. Now, the spotting had completely stopped and I am feeling even a lot better, except nauseous and tiredness. Can you suggest what maybe my status? Can it be a positive change after taking the drug?
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

At 5 weeks pregnant, there should have at least been visualization of the yolk sac within the gestational sac. Given the lag in dates and the absence of this structure, there is reason to be concerned. That being said, all hope is not lost, and you just need a followup scan one week after the last one.

I hope this helps. If you need more detail or have detailed questions, please use the Premium Service for more prompt help!
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor