Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Sarcoidosis, marked improvement with Omnacortil. Planning a trip to the higher altitudes. Precautionary measures?

I have been diagonised with Sarcoidosis since 16.03.2012. The doctor has prescribed Omnacortil 40mg and there has been a marked improvement in my lung condition. My question is: I will be travelling to Sikkim with my family in the last week of May 12 and the trip includes going to a height of 5200 M. Will lack of Oxygen at such height effect my lung condition and what type of precautions should I take to go to such height?
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
You must get a spirometry done first. IF values are normal you can plan for that. Few precaution will help you.
1) keep rate of ascent as minimal as you can i.e less than 300m per day.
2) Do take rest for a day after every 2nd or 3rd day of ascent.
3) ask your doctor to prescibe nifedipine 20 mg.

Best wishes
Answered: Mon, 28 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor