Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

STD tests negative with excess gram negative bacilli. What could it mean ?

My doctor tested me for STD s and cultured my vaginal excretions because I had a marble sized cyst develop overnight on my labia . My test came back with excess gram negative bacilli . They are doing further cultures on it. What could this mean? I have many autoimmune diseases, undifferentiated connective tissue or collagen vascular disease , Sjorgren s, on coumadin.
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  329
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

Sjogren's syndrome being an autoimmune disorder you my be on long term steroids which definitely lowers the immunity that being the purpose as well.

In your instance you have not named the Gram negative bacilli. presuming that to be E. coli , I shall be giving this solution.

The gastro intestinal system in humans is full of E. Coli colonies is a well known fact. Urinary opening of Urethra/ reproductory opening ie Vagina / the anal opening of Gastro intestinal tract are contiguos in nature. During ablution when you are washing the passage from backwards to forwards you will be spreading the infection yourself.

Kindly wash the area from forwards towards backside.This would prevent recurrent UTIs and vaginal infections to a great extent.
The above is just a preventive measure for the future.Kindly continue the antibiotics as prescribed after culture sensitivity by your doctor.

Wishing you a quick recovery.


DR Lt CDR ASN Bhushan
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor