Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

SGPT, HB levels do not seem satisfactory. Have disc prolpase. What can I do?

Recently (10days) . I tested routine blood test for sugar and also other tests.In that my other blood results are ok and my HB is 14.5 but SGPT is 60 intead of 49 as per bio chemistry report.I never drink and also pure vegeterian.No smoking but i like sweets and sweets will be consumed often and often.As of now, I am not having a problem regarding urinery or stools .I am 62 and i will do yoga regularily in the morning from 5.00 to6.30 hours daily.In view of disc prolapse since one and half year,I am avoiding forwarding bending and hectic weight is 95 and hieght is10 11 .Please advise in this regard.
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello yajamanam,
By your description of your self it seems you are perfectly normal healthy man with a good life style except for the disc prolaps
Your Hb is well within normal limits, SGPT value is also not high it may be called as insignificant change.
SGPT along with SGOT are liver enzymes this enzymes increase in the blood when liver gets damaged.
Liver usually gets damaged when taking alcohols or excess drugs.
You havent mentioned whether you are a diabetic or not. You also mentioned you are having disc prolapse, may be you would have been taking pain killers which causes slight liver injury.
But I repeat again your liver SGPT values are very normal. Nothing to worry.
Be Happy
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor