Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Rumbling feeling, sound on left side. No kidney stones. Scar tissue?

I have a rumbling feeling and sound on the left side, no kidney stones (as of Oct. I had a xray ), feels like something is moving almost like a guggling of the intestines. I had these symptoms a few years ago and had a colonoscopy but nothing showed up and I was told everything was fine. I had kidney surgery 16 years ago, so I have a large incision about 9 inches across my mid section where they removed the kidney fixed the tube and stitched me back up. Do you think scar tissue has formed around my intestines?
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  553
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM and thanks for your query.
Scar tissue is always considered a weak area even though it has fully healed.
The description fits with an incisional hernia with intestinal protrusion through the scar.
Early medical advice is recommended.
The doctor will examine and if need be perform a surgical procedure to put back the intestines into the abdomen and fix a mesh to strengthen the area.

Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor