Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Routine medical check up for visa showed TB scar. How can I get rid of this?

i gone for employment visa medical check-up, in that we found there is old TB Scar , i gone for medication for 3 months, doctor conformed there is no disease, its just a scar. so kindly advise how this scar will goes off and how much time will it takes. what the prescription will basically preferred for this. is any surgery can be done for removing scar. your suggestions will helps me a lot. Awiting for good results
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1394
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Like any scar on the skin after an injury,this lung scar will also remain permanent.
There is no treatment for this.
Get a CT chest done to see whether this lesion in lung is active or not.
If there us no active lesion,then there should not be any problem.
However,if CT shows the lesion to be active,then you have to go for full proper treatment of TB.
Your earlier treatment for 3 months was inadequate.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Sudhir's  Response

There are no medications which can resolve such scars. An a surgery won't be justified to remove scar as some part of lung would be removed and there are multiple risks involved with surgeries.

So ideal would be to ignore that scar.Only thing is it can interfere job opportunities sometime.

Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor