Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Root canal treatment, when needle inserted tint of blood, taken tinimox, need to take apicoectomy. Recommendations?

HI,
My left front teeth has infection in the gums upto 2.3 m m and when i consulted the doctor he told me that root canal treatment have to be done, so he drilled my teeth and the root is kept open for the infection to get cured and he said once healed will do the sealing and if not healed a surgery called epiceptomy should be done . but now its been close to one month there is no pus now, but when he inserts the needle there is a slight tint of blood so he saying its not cured so epiceptomy should be done, Is it true? I had Tinimox tablets for 5 days. Pls reply
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
I think you should wait and give some time, before going for epico. Try with antibiotics first. if you start having pain or swelling than go for it. but we have to see the xray for final consideration
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor