Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Root canal done, final crown to be put in today, procedure done in two parts, persistent pain. Cause of concern?

Hello I recently had root canal , in two parts. Before the first procedure, I took a round of antibiotics . I then went on vacation and the 2nd procedure (filling with gutta percha) took place almost an entire month after the first procedure (extracting root, cleaning, temporary filling). For the 2nd procedure the endodontist said I did not need to take antibiotics again. I am worried because a week later my tooth area still hurts, could some bacteria have gotten in during the 2nd procedure? I am supposed to go for a final crown today but am worried.
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist, Orthodontics 's  Response
its normal to have some discomfort after rct completion for 1 to 2 weeks. the root cannal filling makes the tooth tender. the reason for your pain can also be food impaction around the cut tooth which is the space created to fit the crown.
if your dentist has done the RCT procedure well then your pain will go in another week or so. meanwhile you should avoid chewing food from the affected side. take some anti inflammatory drug like paracetamol 500 twice for 3 days.
and most importantly while getting the crown placed be sure that all the teeth are in contact. sometimes the new crown is high relative to adjacent teeth and this can aggravate the pain.
take care
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
i read your problem,as you said your root canal treatment is finished,there could be so many reasons of pain after root canal treatment completion like,high points of crown placed,infection in that tooth,food impaction etc.
But one thing i would like to tell you discomfort up to some extent for few days after root canal treatment is will be alright after few days.
if it is not normal,i will suggest you please visit your dentist once again and go for complete examination done including x-rays.and please follow all the given instructions.and avoid taking/chewing food from the affected side.
take care
Dr. Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Manisha Rao's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic ! the problem that you are facing may be because there was a long gap between the first and the second sitting. If the procedure is not completed within a short time after the tooth gets infected, the infection tends to become chronic. in this case a granuloma forms around the tooth root which lies in the bone. the granuloma causes pus to build up when the tooth is filled , and the pus keeps getting accumulated again and again. Please take another course of antibiotics, preferrably higher than the first one eg. Ofloxacin 400 mg. I would advise you not to get the cap placed unless the pain subsides completely. please take an X ray if the pain doesn't subside still. you may need to go for Apicectomy of the root if the filling is proper but there is still infection around the root. Please take a second opinion of an oral surgeon on the X ray. Take care and all the best!
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor